Visa to Japan

Visa to Japan

A smooth Japanese visa application process requires clear understanding of the step-by-step lodging procedure as well as the necessary set of the documents. Using our 10+ years’ experience, Global Singapore ensures that all your forms are in the right order and completed in accordance with the standards of The Embassy of Japan, which minimises the processing time and the possibility of visa rejection.

Normally, visa processing takes 3 working days after the lodgement of the documents to the Consulate. However, in some cases where referral to the government office is required, the processing time can be extended up to 1 or 2 months. Therefore, we advise you to start planning your trip in advance.

Urgent or express service is not available at the Embassy of Japan.

Global Singapore offers assistance with the application process for the following categories of visas to Japan:

In order to apply for a visa to Japan, you will need to go through a few steps:

Step 1

Check if you are required to obtain a visa to Japan or whether your nationality falls into one of the Countries and regions with visa exemption arrangement with Japan.

Step 2

The Japanese Embassy accepts applications from Singapore passport holders or foreigners who are holding a long-term residence in Singapore (Dependent Pass, Student Pass, Employment Pass, Work Permit and Long-Term Visit Pass).

Short-term residents, tourists and temporary visitors have to apply for a visa in Japanese Consulate or Embassy of their home countries. Exceptions are provided to foreigners holding an original Certificate of Eligibility issued by the Ministry of Justice of Japan whereby a person can apply for a visa to Japan even being a short-term visitor in Singapore.

Step 3

Please check whether you have at least two empty pages in your passport and it is valid for at least 6 months from the date of exiting Japan.

Step 4

Once everything has been checked and you qualify for the previous 3 steps, please continue with the application process as described below.

Please choose the required visa type:

A temporary visitor visa is granted to applicants who are travelling to Japan for a short-term stay for the purpose of tourism (sightseeing, visiting friends and relatives, leisure) or business (business talks, after-sales service for machinery imported into Japan), medical check-up and medical treatment. For additional information, fees and the list of the required documents, please refer to the Temporary visitor visa page.

A business multiple-entry visa granted to applicants travelling to Japan for business purposes such as business talks, contract signing, after-sales service for machinery imported into Japan, etc. For additional information, fees and the list of the required documents, please refer to the Business multiple-entry visa page.

A transit visa is granted to applicants who are travelling to the 3rd country through Japan. Transit visa can be with a single or double entry, where each entry cannot exceed 15 days. For additional information, fees and the list of the required documents, please refer to the Transit visa page.

If an applicant has a valid visa in their old passport to Japan, with the remaining validity of more than 1 year, they can arrange a transfer of this visa to their new passport. For additional information, fees and the list of the required documents, please refer to the Transfer of visa page.

Step 5

Submit all the documents to our Consultant:

  • In person at our office; please call us on (+65) 9387 7672 or (+65) 8722 1482 to book an appointment. Our opening hours are 8.00 to 18.00 Monday to Friday. Last appointment is at 17.30.
  • Send them by your own courier
  • Or we can arrange our courier to pick them up from you.

Should you have any further questions regarding a visa to Japan after reading the information on our website, please contact our office on (+65) 9387 7672 or (+65) 8722 1482 or email us at info@globalsingapore.sg and one of our consultants will help you with the query.