Taiwanese visa

Taiwanese visa

A smooth Taiwanese visa application process requires clear understanding of the step-by-step lodging procedure as well as the necessary set of the documents. Using our 10 years’ experience, Global Singapore ensures that all your forms are in the right order and completed in accordance with the standards of The Taipei Representation Office, which minimises the possibility of visa rejection.

Global Singapore offers assistance with the application process for the following categories of visas to Taiwan:

In order to apply for a Taiwanese visa you will need to go through a few steps:

Step 1

Please check whether your nationality is in the list of countries that established visa-free movement regime with Taiwan.

Taiwan visa is required for every visitor except those continuing their journey to a third country by the same or first connecting aircraft on the same day without leaving the transit area. A passenger should be able to provide confirmed onward tickets and other documentation. Please be aware of restrictions for transiting after midnight local time. Please contact your airline for details if transit period is after midnight.

Step 2

Please check if you are eligible to apply for a Taiwanese visa in Singapore (for non-Singaporean passport holders).

The applicants who are Ghana, Myanmar, Nigeria and Nepal passport nationals, must be Singapore residents and hold an EP, DP, PEP, PR, S-Pass or LTVP. The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 1 year from the date of exiting Taiwan.

Step 3

Please check whether you have at least two empty pages in your passport and it is valid for at least six months from the date of exiting Taiwan.

Step 4

Once everything has been checked and you qualify for the previous 3 steps, please continue with the application process as described below.

Please choose the required visa type:

A tourist visa is granted for the purpose of tourism and leisure or visiting relatives and applicable for intended stay of more than 30 days but less than 6 months. For additional information, fees and the list of the required documents, please refer to the Tourist visa requirements and fees page.

A business visa is issued for those who are invited to Taiwan for business matters and applicable for intended stay of more than 30 days but less than 6 months. For additional information, fees and the list of the required documents, please refer to the Business visa requirements and fees page.

Step 5

Submit all the documents to Global Singapore, so we can process your visa:

  • In person at our office; please call us on (+65) 9387 7672 or (+65) 8722 1482 in order to book an appointment. Our opening hours are 8.00 to 18.00 Monday to Friday. Last appointment is at 17.30.
  • Send them by your own courier
  • Or we can arrange our courier to pick them up from you.

Should you have any further questions regarding a visa to Taiwan after reading the information on our website, please contact our office on (+65) 9387 7672 or (+65) 8722 1482 or email us at info@globalsingapore.sg and one of our consultants will help you with the query.