Visa to Thailand

Visa to Thailand

A smooth visa application process of a visa to Thailand requires clear understanding of the step-by-step lodging procedure as well as the necessary set of the documents. Using our 10+ years’ experience, Global Singapore ensures that all your forms are in the right order and completed in accordance with the standards of The Embassy of Thailand, which minimises the processing time and the possibility of visa rejection.

Global Singapore offers assistance with the application process for the following categories of visas to Thailand:

In order to apply for a visa to Thailand, you will need to go through a few steps:

Step 1

Please check if you can obtain a Thai visa on arrival.

Step 2

Please check whether your nationality is in the list of countries which have exemption of visa requirements with Thailand or whether your nationality qualifies for Tourist visa exemption.

Step 3

  • Please note that applicants from Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Cuba, Egypt, India, Iran, Iraq, Kosovo, Laos, Lebanon, Libya, Nepal, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Palestine, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Vietnam and Yemen who do not have long term passes and are therefore not currently residents of Singapore cannot apply for any types of visa at the Embassy in Singapore;
  • Chinese passport holders must hold a long term pass in Singapore, and must apply for a visa to Thailand in person;
  • Taiwanese passport holders are not required to have a long term pass in Singapore to apply for visa to Thailand, but must apply in person if they do not have one.

Step 4

Please check whether you have at least two empty pages in your passport and it is valid for at least 6 months from the date of exiting Thailand.

Step 5

Once everything has been checked and you qualify for the previous 4 steps, please continue with the application process as described below.

Please choose the required visa type:

A tourist visa is granted for the purpose of tourism (sightseeing, visiting friends and relatives, leisure) and is valid for 30 and 60 days. For additional information, fees and the list of the required documents, please refer to the Tourist visa page.

Foreign citizens who wish to visit Thailand for business purpose may apply for a three-year Non-Immigrant Visa “B”. For additional information, fees and the list of the required documents, please refer to the Business visa page.

A transit visa is granted when a passenger who needs to travel through Thailand, where their final destination is outside of Thailand. For additional information, fees and the list of the required documents, please refer to the Transit visa page.

Step 6

Submit all the documents to our Consultant:

  • In person at our office; please call us on (+65) 9387 7672 or (+65) 8722 1482 to book an appointment. Our opening hours are 8.00 to 18.00 Monday to Friday. Last appointment is at 17.30.
  • Send them by your own courier
  • Or we can arrange our courier to pick them up from you.

Should you have any further questions on a visa to Thailand after reading the information on our website, please contact our office on (+65) 9387 7672 or or (+65) 8722 1482 email us at info@globalsingapore.sg and one of our consultants will help you with the query.