Tourist visa to Mongolia

Tourist visa to Mongolia

A tourist visa to Mongolia is granted when visiting Mongolia for tourism purposes (sightseeing, visiting friends and relatives, leisure). The Mongolian Embassy usually issues single-entry tourist visas valid for a period of up to 90 days from the date of issuance. The visa allows you to stay in the country for the period of up to 30 days.

Required documents:

  • Completed Mongolian visa application form;
  • 1 recent passport-size colour photograph on a white background – can be arranged in our office;
  • Copy and original passport with at least 6 months’ validity beyond the validity of the visa. Minimum 3 blank pages should be available for stamping the visa;
  • Copy of a Residence permit (NRIC, EP, PR, DP, S-Pass) or an original IMM27E (disembarkation) card. PR holders must also present a Re-entry Permit. If you are a holder of a new type of long-term employment pass which shows a QR code instead of an expiry date you must provide a printout of the expiry status. You can get it via the Ministry of Manpower’s free SGWorkPass app (available on App Store and Google Play). This printout must show the current date and confirm that the work pass is valid;
  • Copy of return tickets;
  • Hotel booking;
  • Completed and signed Global Singapore visa order form.

Fees*:

Single entry

Fees

Indians

Australians

Others

Consulate fee

S$15

S$240

S$105

Handling fee

S$68

S$68

S$68

Total

S$83

S$308

S$173

* All fees and charges are subject to prevailing GST.

Processing time:

  • Normally visa is processed in 3 business days. However, please be advised that the regulations require up to one week for the processing.