Tourist visa to Myanmar

Tourist visa to Myanmar

A tourist visa to Myanmar (Burma) is granted for the purpose of tourism, leisure, or cultural activities and is valid for 90 days from the day of issuance. Only a single entry visa is granted for a period of stay of no longer than 28 days.

Required documents:

Main documents:

  • Completed and signed tourist visa to Myanmar application form.
  • Original passport with at least 6 months’ validity beyond the validity of the visa. You must have at least two empty pages in your passport for stamping the visa.
  • Copy of your passport’s biopage.
  • 2 recent passport-size colour photographs on a white background (bare-head and full face) – can be arranged in our office.
  • Copy of a Residence permit for non-Singaporean passport holders (EP, PR, DP, S-Pass) or an original and a copy of the IMM27E (disembarkation) card. If you are a holder of a new type of long-term employment pass which shows a QR code instead of an expiry date you must provide a printout of the expiry status. You can get it via the Ministry of Manpower’s free SGWorkPass app (available on App Store and Google Play). This printout must show the current date and confirm that the work pass is valid.
  • Applicant’s name card / business card.
  • Completed and signed Global Singapore visa order form.

Supporting documents:

  • A birth certificate if the applicant is less than 15 years old.
  • Package Tour Groups of EVT (Package tour) visa applicants must have a confirmation letter from their respective land operator in Myanmar stating the names and passport numbers of the tour members. The confirmation letter should be confirmed by the land operator in Myanmar directly to the Embassy of the Union of Myanmar by fax or email. A land operator must be a registered company under the Myanmar Company Act.

* Should you require to print any of the required documents in our office, please note that an additional charge will be applied.

Fees for a tourist visa to Myanmar:


Consulate fee:

Service fee:

Total:

* All fees and charges are subject to prevailing GST.

Processing time:

  • Visa processing time for all types of visas is 3 working days excluding the submission day.
  • Urgent service is not available.