Tourist visa to Uzbekistan

Tourist visa to Uzbekistan

A tourist visa to Uzbekistan is granted for the purpose of tourism, leisure, sport or cultural activities and is valid for up to 30 days from the day of issuance. Only single entry visa is granted for a period of stay no longer than 30 days.

Required documents:

Main documents:

  • Two copies of completed, printed out and signed online visa application forms;
  • Original passport with at least 3 months’ validity beyond the validity of the visa. Minimum two blank pages should be available for stamping the visa;
  • 2 recent passport-size colour photographs on a white background (bare-head and full face) – can be arranged in our office;
  • Completed and signed Global Singapore visa order form.

Supporting documents:

  • Visa Support Letter issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
There is a simplified visa procedure for the citizens of Austria, Belgium, Germany, France, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Malaysia, Spain Switzerland, and the United Kingdom. Passport holders of these countries are issued single entry tourists visas with a validity of up to one month. They do not require submitting to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs a Visa Support Letter of legal entity or private person in Uzbekistan or tour-voucher.

* Should you require to print any of the required documents in our office, please note that an additional charge will be applied.

Fees*:

Single entry visa, normal service

Validity

7 days

15 days

30 days

Consulate fee

S$75**

S$90**

S$105**

Handling fee

S$68

S$68

S$68

Total

S$143

S$158

S$173


Single entry visa, urgent service

Validity

7 days

15 days

30 days

Consulate fee

S$115**

S$135**

S$155**

Handling fee

S$68

S$68

S$68

Total

S$183

S$203

S$223


* All fees and charges are subject to prevailing GST.

** The consulate fees are subject to a slight deviation as the Embassy of Uzbekistan sets their fees in the USD.

Processing time:

      • Visa processing time for all types of visas with normal processing is 5 to 10 working days excluding the submission day.
      • Urgent processing takes 3 working days.

If your stay in Uzbekistan exceeds 3 days, you are required to register with the Local Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs within 3 working days after arrival. However if you are staying in a hotel, the hotel administration should take care of such registration on your behalf automatically.