Transit visa to Japan

Transit visa to Japan

A transit visa to Japan is granted to applicants who are travelling to the 3rd country through Japan. Transit visa can be with a single or double entry, where each entry cannot exceed 15 days.

Applicants who are travelling through Japan with immediate flight connection do not have to apply for a transit visa if they are not going through the immigration clearance.

Required documents

Main documents:

  • Completed Japanese visa application form. Please refer to the Visa application guide on how to complete the form in accordance with requirements of the Embassy of Japan;
  • 1 recent passport-size colour photograph on a white background – can be arranged in our office;
  • For Russian passport holders, 2 completed application forms and 2 photographs;
  • Original passport with at least 6 months’ validity beyond the validity of the visa. Minimum two blank pages should be available for stamping the visa;
  • Copy of a Residence permit for non-Singaporean passport holders (EP, PR, DP, S-Pass). PR holders must also present a Re-entry Permit. If you are a holder of a new type of long-term employment pass which shows a QR code instead of an expiry date you must provide a printout of the expiry status. You can get it via the Ministry of Manpower’s free SGWorkPass app (available on App Store and Google Play). This printout must show the current date and confirm that the work pass is valid;
  • A supporting letter from the applicant’s employer or school/university (for students) in Singapore. Please refer to the example of a school/company letter;
  • For applicants travelling to Japan for non-official purposes (tourism), a bank statement showing the transactions for the last month. The minimum amount required for a visa application is 3,000 SGD;
  • Copy of an inbound and outbound tickets to/from Japan showing that the applicant is departing from and terminating in Singapore. Please note, that if you are applying for a double-entry visa, you will need to submit a copy of the flight itinerary showing 2 round trips to Japan within the next 6 months;
  • Visa confirmation to the 3rd country of to the final destination (if applicable);
  • Authorisation letter;
  • Completed and signed Global Singapore visa order form.

Supporting documents:

If an applicant has a financial sponsor who is responsible for his/her stay in Japan, the following documents have to be submitted:

  • Letter of sponsorship;
  • Proof of relationship (marriage/birth certificate);
  • Other requirements of sponsor (a sponsor should submit a copy of the last month’s bank statement, copy of their passport and a residence card).

Fees*

Visitor visa for nationals of India

Fees

Double-entry

Consulate fee

S$1

Handling fee

S$68

Total

S$69

Visitor visa for nationals of other countries

Fees

Double-entry

Consulate fee

S$9

Handling fee

S$68

Total

S$77

* All fees and charges are subject to prevailing GST.

Processing time

Normally, visa processing takes 5 working days after lodgement of the documents to the Consulate. However, in some cases where referral to the government office is required, the processing time can be extended up to 1 or 2 months. Therefore, we advise you to start planning your trip in advance.

Urgent or express service is not available with the Consulate of Japan.