Singapore visa FAQ

Singapore visa FAQ

Here we have collated the answers to the most popular frequently asked questions regarding Singapore visas.

1. Am I required to provide my passport to apply for a Singapore visa?

The Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) of Singapore issues an electronic visa in a PDF (Acrobat Reader) format which will contain a unique identification number. The visa can be printed on an A4 sheet of paper and presented to the immigration officer together with the passport and completed landing card at passport control.

2. What documents are required to apply for a visa to Singapore?

  • Complete an online form for every applicant on the Apply for a visa to Singapore page.
  • Attach an application form, completed by hand and signed by applicant.
  • Attach a scanned copy of the bio page of the passport.
  • Attach a hotel booking.;
  • Attach inbound/outbound tickets.
  • Attach a colour photograph for every applicant.

3. How long before the trip shall I apply for a visa?

Since we can apply 1 month in advance of arrival only, the application will be submitted no sooner than 1 month prior to the trip. However, if you are planning to travel in a few months’ time, we will accept your application but will start the application process 1 month before the specified entry date into Singapore.

4. What is a Singapore visa’s validity period?

Issued visa allows multiple entries into the country during its period of validity (9 weeks, 63 days), which begins from the date of issue of the visa. Please bear in mind that the duration of each stay in Singapore cannot exceed 30 days, i.e. every time you are entering the country your passport will be accordingly stamped allowing to remain for (usually) 30 days.

5. Are requirements for obtaining a visa to Singapore different for a child? Is the price different? Does the child require a separate passport?

For each child, a separate visa is issued regardless of whether the child has a separate passport or is included in the passport of the parent, in which case you should attach a copy of the passport page with the child’s details, and specify the passport number of their parent, where the child is included.

6. Do I need to have an account with PayPal or Smoovpay to be able to make a payment?

PayPal and Smoovpay allow you to make a payment with the majority of debit and credit cards. Since Payments by credit cards, issued in majority of the countries, can be made as a guest without creating an account.

7. Will it possible to pay with my friend’s or relative’s credit card?

When making a payment though Smoovpay or PayPal, you’ll be able to use practically any credit card. The applicant’s name does not need to match the credit card holder’s name.

8. Is entry to Singapore guaranteed if I have a visa?

The final decision on granting and the validity of the visa is made by the Singapore Immigration & Checkpoint Authority. Similar to any visa to any other country, possession of a valid visa does not entitle a foreign national to enter Singapore automatically. Granting of a visit pass to foreign visitors is determined by the officer of the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority at the Singapore checkpoints and each case is considered on its own merits.

9. Will I need to produce a return ticket when entering Singapore?

You might be asked to produce a return ticket. Even those who do not require a visa to enter Singapore are often asked to produce a return ticket when checking in on a flight.

10. Am I required to obtain a visa when transiting through Singapore to Malaysian and Indonesian islands?

A visa is not required if your stay in Singapore does not exceed 4 days (96 hours) and you are arriving to and leaving Singapore by air. This is considered a transit. For example, if you are flying from Moscow to Bali through Singapore, at Singapore passport control you will be asked to produce an air ticket (and a visa if it’s required) to the third country. If after arriving tinSingapore you are planning to take a ferry to one of the Malaysian or Indonesian islands then you are required to apply for a visa to Singapore.

A visa is required if you are flying, for example, from Moscow to Singapore and back to Moscow, i.e. you are not departing to the third country but returning to the country where you have arrived from.

11. How many times per week/month/year can a visa-free transit be exercised?

Officially, there is no limit on a number of visa-free transit entries into Singapore. However, bear in mind that an officer from the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority may inquire into your frequent short-stay visits. Please bear in mind that recently there has been an increase in a number of comments from travellers on various tourist forums and blogs speculating that airlines check-in staff are not always aware of this visa-free transit rule and delay passengers, or even prevent them from boarding the flight bound for Singapore without a visa. To be on a safe side and to avoid spoiling your trip, you are advised to apply for a visa to Singapore.

12. Is the visa-free transit through Singapore applicable to me if I am leaving Singapore not by air but by coach or car?

In accordance with the ICA, visa-free transit is allowed if you are leaving to the third country by air.

13. Is the visa-free transit through Singapore applicable to me if I am arriving to Singapore not by air but by coach or car?

Due to changes in the visa-free transit regulation in January 2013, visa-free transit through Singapore is now allowed when entering the country not only by air but also by land and water.

14. What is the difference between visa’s validity and the maximum allowed stay in Singapore?

Issued visa allows multiple entries into the country during its period of validity* (9 weeks), which begins from the date of issue of the visa. Please bear in mind that the duration of each stay in Singapore cannot exceed 30 days, i.e. every time you are entering the country your passport will be accordingly stamped allowing to remain for (usually) 30 days.

15. Can I exercise the visa-free transit through Singapore if I am staying in the country for more than 96 hours?

In accordance with the ICA, visa-free transit is only allowed if your stay in the country does not exceed 96 hours. The stay in the country is measured from the time the plane arriving to Singapore lands to the scheduled departure time. We strongly recommend you to apply for a Singapore visa.

16. How can I check the validity of the issued visa?

If you have already received your electronic visa in the PDF format, you will be able to independently verify the authenticity of the visa on the Immigration & Checkpoint Authority website.

17. What can be a possible reason for refusal of a visa?

Refusals by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority are quite rare. Reasons for refusals are never given to us by the Immigration & Checkpoints authority.

As far as we are aware, some of the main reasons for refusal can be if:

  • the applicant has done something wrong during their previous stay in Singapore;
  • the applicant has abused the visa regime or overstayed the permitted time during their previous stay;
  • the applicant has another currently valid visa to Singapore;
  • the applicant has already been refused visa recently;
  • the applicant has already applied for a visa with another agency;
  • the photograph is not sharp or bright enough.

Due to an increase in illegal activity by the female tourists entering Singapore with a tourist visa, the ICA has hardened the visa approval procedure and the number of refusals has increased.