E-visa to India

E-visa to India

The Indian e-visa is valid for 60 days from the date of entry into India. It can be used for tourist, business or medical purposes. E-visa can be applied minimum 4 days in advance before the date of arrival to India with a window of 120 days. An applicant can only apply for the e-visa twice in a calendar year and is not entitled for extension of stay.

Double entry is permitted on the tourist and business visa. Triple entry is permitted on a medical visa.

E-Visa is valid for entry through 24 designated airports and 3 designated seaports in India:

Eligibility to apply for an Indian e-visa:

  • Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India with two blank pages for stamping;
  • A passport bio page copy in PDF format will need to be uploaded during application;
  • A copy of a letter from hospital (for medical e-visa ) in PDF format will need to be uploaded during application;
  • A copy of a business card (for business e-visa) in PDF format will need to be uploaded during application;
  • One recent (within 6 months) passport size photograph (2×2) taken on a white background (face front, no spectacles, no shadows on face or background) in JPG format will need to be uploaded during application;
  • A copy of previous Indian visa in PDF format will need to be uploaded during application;
  • Applicants who are endorsed on parents or spouse passport will not be able to apply.

Who can apply:

To apply for an Indian e-visa online through Global Singapore website, you must be a holder of a passport from one of the following countries:

  • Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi
  • Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China – SAR Hongkong, China – SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d’lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic
  • Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic
  • East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia
  • Fiji, Finland, France
  • Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana
  • Haiti, Honduras, Hungary
  • Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy
  • Jamaica, Japan, Jordan
  • Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati
  • Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg
  • Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar
  • Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway
  • Oman
  • Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal
  • Republic of Korea, Romania, Russia, Rwanda
  • Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland
  • Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu
  • Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu, Vatican City – Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam
  • Zambia, Zimbabwe

Passport holders of the following are not eligible for an e-visa:

  • Pakistan passport holders or applicant with Pakistani origin
  • Diplomatic passport, Official passport, Laissez-passer travel document and International Travel document holders (temporary passport holders)
  • Applicants who are endorsed on parent’s or spouse’s passport

 

 

Fees and Processing time:

E-visa processing takes 2 to 3 working days after a full payment has been received excluding the submission day.

To find out the application fee, please, select your nationality in the following list.


Online application:

Passport type (only ordinary passports can apply) *

Nationality *

Port of arrival *

Email *

Date of birth *:

day

month

year

Type of visa *

Purpose of visit *

Purpose of visit *

Purpose of visit *

Name of the friend/relative *

Friend's/relative's address *

State *

Phone *

Name of the Institute in India *

Institute's address *

State *

Phone *

Name of the hospital in India *

Hospital's address *

State *

Phone *

Type of medical treatment required *


DETAILS OF APPLICANT'S COMPANY:

Name of applicant's company *

Nature of product/business *

Address of applicant's company *

Phone of applicant's company *

Website of applicant's company *


DETAILS OF APPLICANT'S COMPANY:

Name of applicant's company *

Nature of product/business *

Address of applicant's company *

Phone of applicant's company *

Website of applicant's company *


DETAILS OF APPLICANT'S COMPANY:

Name of applicant's company *

Website of applicant's company *

Address of applicant's company *

Phone of applicant's company *


DETAILS OF INDIAN FIRM:

Name of indian company *

Website of Indian company *

Address of Indian company *

Phone of Indian company *


DETAILS OF APPLICANT'S COMPANY:

Name of applicant's company *

Website of applicant's company *

Address of applicant's company *

Phone of applicant's company *

Name and contact number of the company representative in India *

Nature of Job for which recruiting *

Places where recruitment is to be conducted *


DETAILS OF APPLICANT'S COMPANY:

Name of applicant's company *

Website of applicant's company *

Address of applicant's company *

Phone of applicant's company *

Name and address of the exhibition *


DETAILS OF APPLICANT'S COMPANY:

Name of applicant's company *

Website of applicant's company *

Address of applicant's company *

Phone of applicant's company *


DETAILS OF INDIAN FIRM:

Name of Indian company *

Website of Indian company *

Address of Indian company *

Phone of Indian company *


Name and address of the travel agency in native country *

Cities to be visited during the tour *


DETAILS OF TRAVEL AGENT IN INDIA:

Name of Indian company *

Address of Indian company *

Phone of Indian company *

Date of arrival *:

day

month

year


APPLICANT'S DETAILS:

Surname *
As it appears in the passport

First / Given name *
As it appears in the passport


Have you ever changed your name? *

Previous surname *

Previous first/given name *


Gender *

Country of birth *

Religion *

Town/city of birth *

National ID No    If NA, enter NA *

Educational Qualification *

How did you acquire nationality? *

Previous nationality *

Have you lived for at least two years in the country where you are applying visa? *


PASSPORT DETAILS:

Passport Number *

Place of issue *

Passport date of issue *:

day

month

year (4 digits)

Passport date of expiry *:

day

month

year (4 digits)


Any other valid Passport/Identity Certificate(IC) held *

Country of issue *

Nationality mentioned therein *

Passport/IC No *

Place of issue *

Previous passport date of issue *:

day

month

year (4 digits)


APPLICANT'S ADDRESS DETAILS:

House No./Street *

Village/Town/City *

Country *

State/Province/District *

Postal/Zip Code *

Phone number *


FAMILY DETAILS:

Father's name *

Father's place of birth *

Father's nationality *

Father's previous nationality, if any

Father's country of birth

Mother's name *

Mother's place of birth *

Mother's nationality *

Mother's previous nationality, if any

Mother's country of birth


Marital status *

Spouse's name *

Spouse's place of birth *

Spouse's nationality *

Spouse's previous nationality, if any

Spouse's country of birth

Were your Grandfather/ Grandmother (paternal/maternal)
Pakistan Nationals or Belong to Pakistan held area. *

If YES, provide details
below


PROFESSION / OCCUPATION DETAILS:

Present Occupation: *

Past Occupation, is any

Employer Name/business *

Address *

Are/were you in a military/semi-military/police/security organisation? *

Organisation *

Designation *

Rank *

Place of posting


DETAILS OF VISA SOUGHT:

Places to be visited *

Expected port of exit *


PREVIOUS VISA / CURRENTLY VALID VISA DETAILS:

Have you ever visited India before? *

Address during previous visit

Cities visited during previous visit

Last/currently valid Indian visa No

Type of Visa

Place of issue

Visa date of issue *:

day

month

year (4 digits)

Has permission to visit or to extend stay in India
previously been refused? *

If so, when and by whom
(mention Control No. and date) *


SAARC COUNTRY VISIT DETAILS:

Have you visited other SAARC countries during last 3 years? * (Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka).

Have you visited SAARC countries during last 3 years? COUNTRY, YEAR and NUMBER OF VISITS:


REFERENCES:

Reference name in India

Address

Phone number


Reference name in country of origin

Address

Phone number


ATTACHMENTS:

Photo *

  • The maximum size of the uploaded photo should not exceed 1 Mb.
  • The file should be in a JPEG format only.
  • The minimum dimensions are 350 x 350 pixels.
  • It should be a recent front facing photograph with white background. Do not crop the passport image to use it as your recent photograph. The application is liable to be rejected if the uploaded photograph is not clear and as per specifications.

Copy of the bio-page of your passport *

  • The file should be in a PDF format only.
  • The maximum size of the uploaded photo should not exceed 300 kb.

Copy of business card *

  • The file should be in a PDF format only.
  • The maximum size of the uploaded photo should not exceed 300 kb.

Letter from the hospital in India on their letterhead in English *

  • The file should be in a PDF format only.
  • The maximum size of the uploaded photo should not exceed 300 kb.

Enter text that appears in an image:
captcha

How did you hear about us?

I accept terms and conditions of the site *

Sending can take up to a few moments depending on the size of the attachments and your internet speed.