E-visa to India

E-visa to India

The Indian e-visa is valid for 60 days from the date of entry into India. It can be used for tourist, business or medical purposes. E-visa can be applied minimum 4 days in advance before the date of arrival to India with a window of 120 days. An applicant can only apply for the e-visa twice in a calendar year and is not entitled for extension of stay.

Double entry is permitted on the tourist and business visa. Triple entry is permitted on a medical visa.

E-Visa is valid for entry through 24 designated airports and 3 designated seaports in India:

Eligibility to apply for an Indian e-visa:

  • Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India with two blank pages for stamping;
  • A passport bio page copy in PDF format will need to be uploaded during application;
  • A copy of a letter from hospital (for medical e-visa ) in PDF format will need to be uploaded during application;
  • A copy of a business card (for business e-visa) in PDF format will need to be uploaded during application;
  • One recent (within 6 months) passport size photograph (2×2) taken on a white background (face front, no spectacles, no shadows on face or background) in JPG format will need to be uploaded during application;
  • A copy of previous Indian visa in PDF format will need to be uploaded during application;
  • Applicants who are endorsed on parents or spouse passport will not be able to apply.

Who can apply:

To apply for an Indian e-visa online through Global Singapore website, you must be a holder of a passport from one of the following countries:

  • Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi
  • Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d’lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic
  • Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic
  • East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia
  • Fiji, Finland, France
  • Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana
  • Haiti, Honduras, Hungary
  • Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy
  • Jamaica, Japan, Jordan
  • Kenya, Kiribati
  • Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg
  • Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar
  • Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway
  • Oman
  • Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal
  • Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda
  • Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland
  • Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu
  • UAE, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam
  • Zambia, Zimbabwe

Passport holders of the following are not eligible for an e-visa:

  • Pakistan passport holders or applicant with Pakistani origin
  • Diplomatic passport, Official passport, Laissez-passer travel document and International Travel document holders (temporary passport holders)
  • Applicants who are endorsed on parent’s or spouse’s passport

 

 

Fees and Processing time:

E-visa processing takes 2 to 3 working days after a full payment has been received excluding the submission day.

To find out the application fee, please, select your nationality in the following list.


Online application:

Phone number *

Email *


TRAVEL DETAILS:

Type of e-visa: *
(Tourist, business or medical)

Expected date of arrival *
(in a DD/MM/YYYY format)

Port of arrival in India *

Expected port of exit from India

Places to be visited in India *


PERSONAL DETAILS:

Surname *
As it appears in the passport

First / Given name *
As it appears in the passport

Nationality *

Gender *

Date of birth *
(in a DD/MM/YYYY format)

National ID *
(EP/WP/SP/LTVP/NRIC No)

City / state of birth
As it appears in the passport

Country of birth
As it appears in the passport

Educational Qualification *

Religion *


PASSPORT DETAILS:

Passport number
(without spaces) *

Passport issuing authority
(for example, FMS123) *

Passport issue date
(in a DD/MM/YYYY format)

Passport expiry date
(in a DD/MM/YYYY format)


RESIDENTIAL ADDRESS:

Present address *
(current residential address)

Address in the country of origin
(if you are a foreign national)


FAMILY DETAILS:

Father's name 

Mother's name 

Father's nationality 

Mother's nationality 

Father's previous nationality
(if applicable)

Mother's previous nationality
(if applicable)

Father's place of birth 

Mother's place of birth 

Father's country of birth 

Mother's country of birth 

If you are married, please provide spouse's details:

Spouse's name 

Spouse's date of birth 

Spouse's country of birth 

Spouse's nationality 

Spouse's place of birth 

Spouse's country of birth 

Spouse's previous nationality
(if applicable)

If your parents/grandparents (paternal/maternal) were Pakistan nationals or belong to Pakistan held area, please provide details below:


OCCUPATION DETAILS:

Occupation *

Employer's name

Employer's address and phone
number

If you are/were in Military/Police/Security
provide details below:

Employer's website

For business visa only, details of Indian company:

Indian company name

Indian company website

Indian company address and phone number


PREVIOUS VISITS TO INDIA:

If you have visited India before, please, provide the following information:

Address of stay during last visit

Cities visited during last visit

Previous Indian visa number

Previous Indian visa type

Previous Indian visa place of issue

Previous Indian visa date of issue


REFERENCE IN INDIA:

Company/hotel/person in India

Address in India

Phone number


ATTACHMENTS:

Photo *

  • The maximum size of the uploaded photo should not exceed 1 Mb.
  • The file should be in a JPEG format only.
  • The minimum dimensions are 350 x 350 pixels.
  • It should be a recent front facing photograph with white background. Do not crop the passport image to use it as your recent photograph. The application is liable to be rejected if the uploaded photograph is not clear and as per specifications./li>

 

Copy of the bio-page of your passport *

  • The file should be in a PDF format only.
  • The maximum size of the uploaded photo should not exceed 300 kb.

 

For business visa only, a copy of business card 

  • The file should be in a PDF format only.
  • The maximum size of the uploaded photo should not exceed 300 kb.

 

For medical visa only, a letter from the hospital in India on their letterhead in English 

  • The file should be in a PDF format only.
  • The maximum size of the uploaded photo should not exceed 300 kb.

Enter text that appears in an image:
captcha

How did you hear about us?

I accept terms and conditions of the site *

Sending can take up to a few minutes depending on the size of the attachments and your internet speed.