Trade and business visa to China (M type)

Trade and business visa to China (M type)

A business visa to China is issued for those who is invited to China for business or trade purposes.

Required documents

Main documents:

  • Original passport with at least two blank visa pages. For single entry visa, your passport should be valid for at least 6 months; for double-entry or multiple-entry(six-month) visas, your passport should be valid for at least 9 months; for one year multiple-entry visa, your passport should be valid for at least 15 months;
  • Completed, printed out and signed Chinese visa application form;
  • 1 recent passport-size (48mm x 33mm) photograph – can be arranged in our office;
    • The applicant is required to present the frontal view to the camera with entire head and face clearly visible;
    • The facial expression must be neutral with eyes open, mouth closed and ears visible;
    • Eyeglasses are allowed only if the lenses are not tinted and there is no glare, shadows, or frames obscuring the eyes;
    • Hats or other head coverings are only allowed if worn for religious reasons and if they do not obscure any facial features;
    • The background of the photo should be white or close to white with no borders around the edge of the image;
    • The photo should be recent, taken within 6 months.
  • Сopy of a NRIC/EP/DP/Work Permit/Student Pass. PR holders must also present a Re-entry Permit. If you are a holder of a new type of long-term employment pass which shows a QR code instead of an expiry date you must provide a printout of the expiry status. You can get it via the Ministry of Manpower’s free SGWorkPass app (available on App Store and Google Play). This printout must show the current date and confirm that the work pass is valid;
  • Foreign passport holders who were born in China (inclusive of Hong Kong, Taiwan, Macao) or once a Chinese citizen, have to provide one of the following documents:
    • Crossed out Chinese passport (original and a photocopy of the front page);
    • Copy of each of your recent Chinese visa and a front page of the passport;
    • Copy of a birth certificate and a notarisation;
    • Copy of a crossed out identity card or a registered residence booklet;
    • For applicants, who are former Chinese citizens and are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, please provide the crossed out Chinese passport (original and a photocopy of the front page).
  • Copy of previous visas to China if they were stamped in a different/old passport;
  • Official document showing name change if the passport with previous Chinese visas was issued on a different name;
  • A colour copy of a passport;
  • Completed and signed Global Singapore visa order form.

Supporting documents*:

  • A document from a trade partner in China describing the commercial activity; OR
  • Invitation letter from a trade fair or other invitation letters from a relevant entity or an individual located in China. The letter should contain detailed information of the applicant, information on the visit including dates of arrival and departure, places that will be visited, etc. and detailed information on the inviting party (with name, address, phone, official stamp and signature);
  • For multiple entries visa application, please provide the photocopy of your recent F or M visa;
  • If you are an employee of a company that operates in media/TV/commercial industry/church:
    1. Supporting letter from the employer;
    2. Supporting letter from the applicant;
    3. Supporting letter from the inviting party in China;
    4. Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized division in China.
    Letters should contain the information about the company’s profile, purpose of the applicants’s visit to China, their position in the company and a declaration that the person won’t be engaged in any media activities.

    The letters should be prepared on the company’s official letterhead and contain the detailed contact information (company’s address, name and position of the signatory, signature, date and the company’s stamp).

* In some cases, The Consulate might require an Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorised division in China.

Fees*

Visa for nationals of Singapore

Single entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$85

S$150

S$195

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$150

S$215

S$260


Double entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$95

S$160

S$205

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$160

S$225

S$270


Multiple entry (6 months)

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$105

S$170

S$215

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$170

S$235

S$280


Multiple entry (12 months)

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$125

S$190

S$235

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$190

S$255

S$300

Visa for nationals of Canada

Single entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$165

S$230

S$275

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$230

S$295

S$340


Double entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$165

S$230

S$275

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$230

S$295

S$340


Multiple entry (6 months)

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$165

S$230

S$275

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$230

S$295

S$340


Multiple entry (12 months)

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$165

S$230

S$275

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$230

S$295

S$340

Visa for nationals of the USA

Single entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$260

S$325

S$370

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$325

S$390

S$435


Double entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$260

S$325

S$370

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$325

S$390

S$435


Multiple entry (6 months)

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$260

S$325

S$370

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$325

S$390

S$435


Multiple entry (12 months)

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$260

S$325

S$370

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$325

S$390

S$435

Visa for nationals of other countries

Single entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$110

S$175

S$220

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$175

S$240

S$285


Double entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$135

S$200

S$245

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$200

S$265

S$310


Multiple entry (6 months)

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$160

S$225

S$270

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$225

S$290

S$335


Multiple entry (12 months)

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$210

S$275

S$320

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$275

S$340

S$385

* All fees and charges are subject to prevailing GST.

Processing time

  • Regular service at the Chinese Consulate is 4 working days excluding the submission day.
  • Express service at the Chinese Consulate is 3 working days excluding the submission day.
  • Urgent service at the Chinese Consulate is 2 working days excluding the submission day.

Please add one more day in order for us to check all your paperwork.


Please note, once your application is submitted for a normal service, it will not be possible to change processing into the express or urgent service or vice versa.