Transit visa to China (G-type)

Transit visa to China (G-type)

A transit visa to China is granted for passengers who are travelling through China to a third country or region.

Required documents

Main documents:

  • Original passport with at least 6 months’ validity beyond the validity of the visa. Minimum two blank pages should be available for stamping the visa;
  • A colour copy of a passport;
  • Completed, printed out and signed Chinese visa application form;
  • 1 recent passport-size (48mm x 33mm) photograph – can be arranged in our office;
    • The applicant is required to present the frontal view to the camera with entire head and face clearly visible;
    • The facial expression must be neutral with eyes open, mouth closed and ears visible;
    • Eyeglasses are allowed only if the lenses are not tinted and there is no glare, shadows, or frames obscuring the eyes;
    • Hats or other head coverings are only allowed if worn for religious reasons and if they do not obscure any facial features;
    • The background of the photo should be white or close to white with no borders around the edge of the image;
    • The photo should be recent, taken within 6 months.
  • Сopy of a NRIC/EP/DP/Work Permit/Student Pass. PR holders must also present a Re-entry Permit. If you are a holder of a new type of long-term employment pass which shows a QR code instead of an expiry date you must provide a printout of the expiry status. You can get it via the Ministry of Manpower’s free SGWorkPass app (available on App Store and Google Play). This printout must show the current date and confirm that the work pass is valid;
  • Foreign passport holders with a place of birth in China or once a China citizen shall provide one of the following documents:
    • Copy of a former Chinese passport;
    • Previous visas to China.
  • Copy of previous visas to China if they were stamped in a different/old passport;
  • Official document showing name change if the passport with previous Chinese visas was issued on a different name;
  • Completed and signed Global Singapore visa order form.

Supporting documents:

  • Train or ship tickets to the 3rd country or to the final destination; OR
  • Members of a crew travelling to China to board a vessel have to provide an original “Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit” or “Confirmation Letter of Invitation” from the Chinese government department, companies or social organisations authorised by Chinese Foreign Ministry. For more information, please contact the foreign affairs office at your host organisation’s location.

Fees*

Visa for nationals of Singapore

Single entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$85

S$150

S$195

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$150

S$215

S$260


Double entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$95

S$160

S$205

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$160

S$225

S$270

Visa for nationals of Canada

Single entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$165

S$230

S$275

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$230

S$295

S$340


Double entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$165

S$230

S$275

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$230

S$295

S$340

Visa for nationals of the USA

Single entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$260

S$325

S$370

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$325

S$390

S$435


Double entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$260

S$325

S$370

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$325

S$390

S$435

Visa for nationals of other countries

Single entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$110

S$175

S$220

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$175

S$240

S$285


Double entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$135

S$200

S$245

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$200

S$265

S$310

* All fees and charges are subject to prevailing GST.

Processing time

  • Regular service at the Chinese Consulate is 4 working days excluding the submission day.
  • Express service at the Chinese Consulate is 3 working days excluding the submission day.
  • Urgent service at the Chinese Consulate is 2 working days excluding the submission day.

Please add one more day in order for us to check all your paperwork.


Please note, once your application is submitted for a normal service, it will not be possible to change processing into the express or urgent service or vice versa.