Tourist visa to China (L-type)

Tourist visa to China (L-type)

A tourist visa to China is granted for the purpose of tourism and leisure.

Required documents

Main documents:

  • Completed, printed out and signed Chinese visa application form;
  • Original passport with at least 6 months’ validity beyond the validity of the visa. Minimum two blank pages should be available for stamping the visa;
  • A colour copy of a passport;
  • 1 recent passport-size (48mm x 33mm) photograph – can be arranged in our office;
    • The applicant is required to present the frontal view to the camera with entire head and face clearly visible;
    • The facial expression must be neutral with eyes open, mouth closed and ears visible;
    • Eyeglasses are allowed only if the lenses are not tinted and there is no glare, shadows, or frames obscuring the eyes;
    • Hats or other head coverings are only allowed if worn for religious reasons and if they do not obscure any facial features;
    • The background of the photo should be white or close to white with no borders around the edge of the image;
    • The photo should be recent, taken within 6 months.
  • Сopy of a NRIC/EP/DP/Work Permit/Student Pass. PR holders must also present a Re-entry Permit. If you are a tourist you’ll need to present your disembarkation card. If you are a holder of a new type of long-term employment pass which shows a QR code instead of an expiry date you must provide a printout of the expiry status. You can get it via the Ministry of Manpower’s free SGWorkPass app (available on App Store and Google Play). This printout must show the current date and confirm that the work pass is valid;
  • Foreign passport holders who were born in China (inclusive of Hong Kong, Taiwan, Macao) or once a Chinese citizen, have to provide one of the following documents:
    • Crossed out Chinese passport (original and a photocopy of the front page);
    • Copy of each of your recent Chinese visa and a front page of the passport;
    • Copy of a birth certificate and a notarisation;
    • Copy of a crossed out identity card or a registered residence booklet;
    • For applicants, who are former Chinese citizens and are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, please provide the crossed out Chinese passport (original and a photocopy of the front page).
  • Copy of previous visas to China if they were stamped in a different/old passport;
  • Official document showing name change if the passport with previous Chinese visas was issued on a different name;
  • Completed and signed Global Singapore visa order form.

Supporting documents:

  • Round-trip airline tickets;
  • Copy of a hotel reservation OR an invitation letter from a relevant entity or an individual located in China. The letter should contain detailed information of the applicant, information on the visit including dates of arrival and departure, places that will be visited, etc. and detailed information on the inviting party (with name, address, phone, official stamp and signature);
  • Copy of passport of an inviting party;
  • For a non-Chinese invitee, a copy of a long term visa or a residence card issues by the Chinese authorities;
  • For Indonesian passport holders (females only):
    1. Latest three months’ bank statements that shows minimum SGD 3,000 balance.
  • Additional documents for Middle East nationalities for tourist purpose:
    1. It will be required to provide a tourist voucher from a travel company in China OR Invitation letter from a travel agent in China and the day by day itinerary for tourist purpose;
    2. Recent 3 monthly bank statements.
  • If you are an employee of a company that operates in media/TV/commercial industry/church:
    1. Supporting letter from the employer;
    2. Supporting letter from the applicant.
    Letters should contain the information about the company’s profile, purpose of the applicants’s visit to China, their position in the company and a declaration that the person won’t be engaged in any media activities.

    The letters should be prepared on the company’s official letterhead and contain the detailed contact information (company’s address, name and position of the signatory, signature, date and the company’s stamp).

Fees*

Visa for nationals of Singapore

Single entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$85

S$150

S$195

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$150

S$215

S$260


Double entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$95

S$160

S$205

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$160

S$225

S$270

Visa for nationals of Canada

Single entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$165

S$230

S$275

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$230

S$295

S$340


Double entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$165

S$230

S$275

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$230

S$295

S$340

Visa for nationals of Malaysia

Single entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$110

S$175

S$220

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$175

S$240

S$285


Double entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$135

S$200

S$245

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$200

S$265

S$310

Visa for nationals of the USA

Single entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$260

S$325

S$370

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$325

S$390

S$435


Double entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$260

S$325

S$370

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$325

S$390

S$435

Visa for nationals of other countries

Single entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$110

S$175

S$220

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$175

S$240

S$285


Double entry

Fees

Regular

Express

Urgent

Visa fee

S$135

S$200

S$245

Handling fee

S$65

S$65

S$65

Total

S$200

S$265

S$310

* All fees and charges are subject to prevailing GST.

Processing time

  • Regular service at the Chinese Consulate is 4 working days excluding the submission day.
  • Express service at the Chinese Consulate is 3 working days excluding the submission day.
  • Urgent service at the Chinese Consulate is 2 working days excluding the submission day.

Please add one more day in order for us to check all your paperwork.


Please note, once your application is submitted for a normal service, it will not be possible to change processing into the express or urgent service or vice versa.