Visa to Taiwan

Visa to Taiwan

A smooth visa to Taiwan application process requires a clear understanding of the step-by-step lodging procedure as well as the necessary set of the documents. Using our 20 years’ experience, we ensure that all your forms are in the right order and completed in accordance with the standards of The Taipei Representation Office. This minimises the possibility of visa rejection.

Global Singapore offers assistance with the application process for the following categories of visa to Taiwan:

In order to apply for a visa to Taiwan you will need to go through a few steps:

Step 1

Check whether your nationality is in the list of countries that established visa-free movement regime with Taiwan.

Taiwanese visa is required for every visitor except those continuing their journey to a third country by the same or first connecting aircraft on the same day without leaving the transit area. A passenger should be able to provide confirmed onward tickets and other documentation. Please be aware of restrictions for transiting after midnight local time. Contact your airline for details if transit period is after midnight.

Step 2

Check if you are eligible to apply for a Taiwanese visa in Singapore (for non-Singaporean passport holders).

The applicants who are Ghana, Myanmar, Nigeria and Nepal passport nationals, must be Singapore residents and hold an EP, DP, PEP, PR, S-Pass or LTVP. The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 1 year from the date of exiting Taiwan.

Step 3

You must have at least 2 empty pages in your passport. The passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of exiting Taiwan.

Step 4

Once you satisfy the previous 3 steps, continue with the application process as described below.

Please choose the required visa type:

A tourist visa is granted for the purpose of tourism and leisure or visiting relatives. It is applicable for intended stay of more than 30 days but less than 6 months. For additional information, fees and the list of the required documents, refer to the Tourist visa requirements and fees page.

A business visa is issued for those who are invited to Taiwan for business matters. It is applicable for intended stay of more than 30 days but less than 6 months. For additional information, fees and the list of the required documents, refer to the Business visa requirements and fees page.

Step 5

Submit all the documents to us, so we can process your visa application:

  • In person at our office. Email us at [email protected] in order to book an appointment. Our opening hours are 8.00 to 18.00 Monday to Friday. Last appointment is at 17.30.
  • Send them by your own courier.
  • Or we can arrange our courier to pick them up from you.

Step 6

Collect or have your passport with the visa affixed delivered.

Do not have time to collect your passport? Let us save your time and money and deliver it to you for as low as SGD 10.00. Please, enquire at the time of submission or over the phone.

Should you have any further questions regarding a visa to Angola after reading the information on our website, email us at [email protected]. One of our consultants will help you with the query.